PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data.

ISCOS respects your privacy and recognises that the confidentiality of your personal data is important to you.

Purposes for which your data may be used                              

ISCOS may use your data to provide you with information about our activities and may share your personal data (including your family members) with other providers of services with whom ISCOS has a working relationship, for the purpose of programmes and services offered by ISCOS. ISCOS may use your data for administration, statistical analysis, and regulatory purposes.

ISCOS also collect personal data from our donors and potential donors where personal data is collected to process their donations and for other purposes for which they have provided us with express consent.

Confidentiality

ISCOS treats all personal information securely and with care as guided by our policies and practices.  Where your personal data is required by our service providers, proper instructions on the usage and handling of personal data will be given.

Marketing

ISCOS may send you marketing information about our programmes and services.  You have the right to decline receiving marketing materials from us by writing to us at our official contact address below. It may take at least five (5) working days from the date of notification of termination in writing to terminate the sending of marketing information. Otherwise, we may contact you by telephone, mail, SMS and/or e-mail.

Please note that if you do not wish to receive our marketing information, you will no longer be aware of our ongoing activities which may be beneficial to you or your family members.

Your rights

You may apply to ISCOS for a copy of your personal data in our records and update in the latest information.

If you have concerns about data protection, you may wish to contact the ISCOS Data Protection Officer (see information below).

By mail:

Attn: ISCOS Data Protection Officer

237 Alexandra Road #04-19

The Alexcier

Singapore 159929

By phone:

Call 67437885

By email:

dpo@iscos.org.sg

Note:

For more information about PDPA, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s Website at https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/.